Skip to main content

Tankless Water Heater Installation Cost in 2026: Gas vs. Electric Breakdown

Tankless water heater installation costs $1,500 to $6,000 for gas and $800 to $3,500 for electric. See real prices, brand comparisons, and the tax credit that cuts your bill.

Tankless water heater installation costs $1,500 to $6,000 for a gas-powered whole-home unit and $800 to $3,500 for an electric model, including both equipment and labor. The national average for a gas tankless upgrade from a traditional tank sits around $3,200 installed. If your home needs a gas line upgrade or a new electrical circuit to support the unit, add another $300 to $1,500 to your budget. The good news: qualifying units earn you a 30% federal tax credit through the Inflation Reduction Act, capped at $600, which can meaningfully offset that upfront cost.

If you are replacing an aging tank water heater, dealing with an undersized unit that can not keep up with your household, or simply tired of that standing pilot light burning gas around the clock, this guide will walk you through exactly what you’ll pay and what to watch out for. For context on traditional water heater costs, read our companion guide on water heater replacement cost.


Tankless Water Heater Costs at a Glance

Unit TypeEquipment CostInstallation LaborTotal InstalledLifespan
Electric point-of-use$150 to $500$150 to $350$300 to $85015 to 20 years
Electric whole-home$500 to $1,500$300 to $800$800 to $2,30015 to 20 years
Gas whole-home (standard)$700 to $1,600$800 to $1,800$1,500 to $3,40020 to 25 years
Gas whole-home (condensing)$1,200 to $2,500$1,000 to $2,000$2,200 to $4,50020 to 25 years
Propane whole-home$800 to $1,700$900 to $2,000$1,700 to $3,70020 to 25 years
High-output gas (large homes)$1,500 to $2,800$1,200 to $2,500$2,700 to $5,30020 to 25 years

Prices reflect 2026 US market averages. Add $300 to $1,500 for gas line upgrades or electrical circuit work if your home requires it.


What Drives the Cost Up or Down

1. Gas vs. Electric

Gas tankless water heaters cost more upfront but typically have lower operating costs in most US states. They heat water faster, making them better suited for larger households or homes in cold climates.

Electric units cost less to buy and install but can spike your electricity bill. They work best in warm-climate states with lower electricity rates, smaller homes, or as point-of-use units near a single sink or bathroom.

The U.S. Department of Energy estimates that tankless water heaters are 24 to 34% more efficient than conventional storage tank models for homes using 41 gallons or less of hot water per day.

2. Whole-Home vs. Point-of-Use

A whole-home unit handles all your hot water needs through one device. A point-of-use unit mounts under a sink or in a bathroom cabinet and handles just that one fixture. Point-of-use units are far cheaper (often $300 to $850 installed) and can be a smart solution for a remote bathroom or workshop sink, but they don’t replace your main hot water system.

3. Condensing vs. Non-Condensing Gas

Condensing gas tankless heaters capture heat from exhaust gases that would otherwise escape through the flue, pushing efficiency to 90 to 98% (measured as Energy Factor or UEF). Non-condensing units run at 80 to 85% efficiency. Condensing units cost $300 to $800 more, but they use PVC venting instead of stainless steel, which can cut venting costs and is easier to install in many homes.

4. Necessary Upgrades to Your Home

This is where budgets can expand. When you switch from a tank to a tankless system, your plumber may find:

  • Gas line upgrade: Most tank water heaters run on a 1/2-inch or 3/4-inch gas line. High-output tankless units often need a 3/4-inch or 1-inch gas supply to deliver enough BTUs on demand. Upgrading the gas line costs $300 to $1,000 depending on distance from the meter.
  • Venting changes: Tankless heaters often need different venting than your old tank. Direct-vent units need two pipes; some older homes need a new flue cut through an exterior wall. Venting work runs $200 to $600.
  • Electrical upgrades for electric units: A whole-home electric tankless heater typically needs 200-amp service and may require two or three dedicated 240-volt circuits. If your panel is full, add $500 to $1,500 for an electrical panel upgrade.
  • Water line reconfiguration: If your old tank was in a closet or utility room and you’re installing the new unit on an exterior wall, plumbers charge $150 to $400 to reroute lines.

5. Labor Rates by Region

Plumber labor rates vary significantly across the US. Here’s a rough regional breakdown for installation labor on a standard gas whole-home unit:

RegionLabor Cost Range
Southeast (GA, AL, MS, SC)$600 to $1,200
Midwest (OH, IN, MI, MO)$700 to $1,400
South Central (TX, OK, AR)$650 to $1,300
Mountain West (CO, UT, NV)$800 to $1,600
Pacific Northwest (WA, OR)$900 to $1,800
California$1,000 to $2,200
Northeast (NY, CT, MA, NJ)$1,000 to $2,500

In states like California and New York where union labor is common and permit requirements are stricter, labor alone can push a standard gas installation to $1,500 or more.


Top Brands and What They Cost

Here is how the major brands compare in 2026:

BrandUnit Cost (Whole-Home Gas)Notable Feature
Rinnai$700 to $1,800Industry-leading longevity; parts widely available
Navien$850 to $1,900Built-in recirculation; condensing standard
Rheem$600 to $1,500Wide US distribution; good warranty support
Bradford White$700 to $1,600Common in professional installs; solid reliability
Noritz$650 to $1,500Strong BTU output; good for colder climates
Bosch$500 to $1,200Budget-friendly; works well in smaller homes
EcoSmart (electric)$200 to $600Self-modulating electric; popular in warm states
Stiebel Eltron (electric)$400 to $900German engineering; very efficient

Contractor’s note: The brand matters less than proper sizing and a clean installation. A properly sized Rheem will outperform an undersized Rinnai every time. Ask your plumber to help you calculate the right flow rate (measured in gallons per minute, or GPM) for your household.


The Federal Tax Credit: Real Savings on the Table

Under the Inflation Reduction Act, you may claim a 30% tax credit on qualifying tankless water heaters, up to $600 per year. This is a credit, not a deduction, meaning it reduces your tax bill dollar-for-dollar.

Qualifying units must meet specific ENERGY STAR Uniform Energy Factor (UEF) thresholds:

  • Gas-fired tankless: UEF of 0.95 or greater
  • Electric heat pump water heater (a different category): UEF of 2.2 or greater
  • Electric tankless: UEF of 1.18 or greater

Most condensing gas tankless units and high-efficiency electric tankless heaters meet these thresholds. Verify the specific model’s ENERGY STAR certification before purchasing and keep your receipt and manufacturer’s certification statement for your tax preparer.

Many states and utilities stack additional rebates on top of the federal credit. Check your state energy office or use the ENERGY STAR rebate finder to see what your utility offers.


How Much Will You Save on Energy Bills?

The answer depends on your current setup and how much hot water you use. Here’s a realistic look:

  • A household using 41 gallons or less per day saves roughly 24 to 34% on water heating costs compared to a conventional tank (DOE estimate).
  • A household using 86 gallons per day saves a more modest 8 to 14%.
  • At average US energy prices, most households save $100 to $250 per year on gas bills after switching from a gas tank to a gas tankless unit.
  • The typical payback period is 8 to 12 years on energy savings alone, though the longer lifespan of tankless units (20 to 25 years vs. 10 to 15 for tanks) often makes the math favorable over the full ownership period.

Permit Requirements: What to Expect

Installing a tankless water heater almost always requires a permit in US jurisdictions. Your licensed plumber should pull the permit on your behalf. Permit fees typically run $50 to $200, and the job will require a follow-up inspection.

Unpermitted water heater installations can cause problems when you sell your home, void your homeowner’s insurance, or create liability if a gas leak or fire occurs. Always confirm your contractor pulls a permit before work begins.

The International Code Council sets model plumbing and fuel gas codes that most states adopt, but state and local variations exist. Your plumber should know the requirements for your jurisdiction.


Gas Tankless vs. Electric Tankless: Which Should You Choose?

Here’s an honest comparison for most US homeowners:

Choose gas if:

  • You already have a gas line in your home
  • You live in a cold climate (New England, Midwest, Mountain West)
  • Your household has 3 or more people with simultaneous hot water demand
  • You want the fastest hot water delivery

Choose electric if:

  • You live in a warm-climate state (Florida, Texas Gulf Coast, Southern California)
  • You have lower electricity rates or solar panels offsetting your usage
  • You’re installing a point-of-use unit for a single fixture
  • You want the simplest installation without gas line or venting work

Consider a heat pump water heater instead if:

  • You have a conditioned basement, garage, or utility room that stays above 40 degrees
  • You want the maximum long-term energy savings (they qualify for a 30% tax credit up to $2,000 through the same IRA program)
  • You’re in a mild-to-warm climate where they perform best

For a deeper comparison of all water heater types, including heat pump models, see our water heater replacement cost guide.


DIY vs. Hiring a Pro

Replacing a tankless water heater is not a typical DIY project. Gas connections, proper venting, and the permits required in virtually every US jurisdiction make this a job for a licensed plumber, and often a licensed HVAC or gas technician as well.

Beyond legality, an improperly installed gas unit can cause carbon monoxide poisoning or a gas explosion. The Consumer Product Safety Commission reports hundreds of carbon monoxide incidents annually traced to improperly installed or maintained gas appliances.

Some handy homeowners install point-of-use electric tankless heaters themselves, since these require only a water line connection and a dedicated electrical circuit (done by a licensed electrician). Even then, a permit is usually required.

Bottom line: Hire a licensed, insured plumber for whole-home tankless installation. For tips on finding a trustworthy contractor, see our guide on how to find a good contractor.


How to Get the Best Price

  1. Get three written quotes. Prices for the same job can vary by $800 or more between contractors. A low quote that doesn’t include permits or venting work will cost more in the end.
  2. Ask what’s included. Your quote should cover the unit, all fittings, venting, permit fees, and a pressure-relief valve test.
  3. Time it right. Late fall and early winter are busy seasons for plumbers. If your old heater is still functional, scheduling in spring or summer may get you a faster appointment and occasionally a modest discount.
  4. Ask about manufacturer rebates. Rinnai, Navien, and Rheem regularly run installer promotions that your plumber can apply to your purchase.
  5. Don’t over-spec. A 180,000 BTU unit for a two-person household is wasteful and expensive. A good plumber will help you right-size the unit to your actual peak demand.

Warning Signs Your Current Water Heater Needs Replacement

You might be reading this because your current unit is struggling. Here’s what to watch for:

  • Rusty or discolored hot water. This usually points to tank corrosion, not a pipe issue. See our guide on signs your water heater is failing.
  • Inconsistent water temperature. Especially common in larger households where demand outpaces the tank’s recovery rate.
  • Age over 10 to 12 years. Traditional tanks have a 10 to 15 year lifespan. If yours is approaching that range and showing problems, replacement is smarter than repair.
  • Increasing energy bills. Older tanks lose efficiency as sediment builds up and insulation degrades.
  • Visible corrosion or moisture around the base. Once a tank starts weeping, replacement is usually days or weeks away.

Official Resources