Skip to main content

Cabinet Refacing vs. Replacement Cost in 2026: Which One Saves More?

Cabinet refacing costs $1,500 to $9,000. Full replacement runs $5,000 to $25,000. Learn which option fits your kitchen, budget, and long-term home value goals.

Cabinet refacing costs $1,500 to $9,000 for a typical kitchen, while full cabinet replacement runs $5,000 to $25,000 or more. The right choice depends on the condition of your existing cabinet boxes, whether you want to change the layout, and how long you plan to stay in your home. If your cabinet frames are solid and square with no water damage or mold, refacing almost always delivers a near-identical visual result at 30 to 50 percent less cost. If the boxes are warped, rotted, or you want to restructure the whole kitchen, replacement is the smarter long-term investment.

This guide gives you real numbers, a side-by-side comparison, and a clear framework for making the right call before you talk to a single contractor.


What Cabinet Refacing Actually Means

Refacing means keeping the existing cabinet boxes (the plywood or particleboard carcasses attached to your walls) and replacing only the parts you see: the doors, drawer fronts, and the thin veneer or laminate applied to the exposed box faces. Hardware and hinges are replaced at the same time. The result looks like brand-new cabinets from the outside, at a fraction of the cost of a full tear-out.

Refacing does not change:

  • The layout or configuration of your cabinets
  • Internal shelf depth or box dimensions
  • Plumbing or electrical positions (since nothing is moved)

If you love your layout and just hate how your cabinets look, refacing is almost always the right call.


Cabinet Refacing Cost Breakdown

The total cost of refacing depends on the size of your kitchen, the material you choose for the doors and veneer, and your regional labor market.

By Kitchen Size

Kitchen SizeTypical RangeAverage Cost
Small (10-15 linear ft)$1,500 to $4,500$2,800
Medium (20-25 linear ft)$3,500 to $7,000$5,000
Large (30+ linear ft)$5,500 to $9,500$7,200

By Material Type

The biggest cost driver in refacing is the door and veneer material you select.

MaterialCost Per Linear FootTotal Kitchen RangeDurability
Rigid Thermofoil (RTF)$75 to $150$1,500 to $4,50010 to 15 years
Laminate (Formica style)$100 to $175$2,000 to $5,50012 to 18 years
Solid Wood Veneer$175 to $350$3,500 to $9,00020+ years
Real Wood Doors + Veneer$200 to $500$4,500 to $12,00025+ years

Rigid thermofoil is the most budget-friendly option and looks great in modern or contemporary kitchens. It wraps a thin vinyl film over an MDF door core, producing a smooth, easy-to-clean surface. The downside: it can peel near high-heat areas like the oven or dishwasher over time.

Solid wood veneer and real wood doors cost more upfront but stain and paint beautifully, and they last as long as a full cabinet replacement would. If you are staying in the house for 15 or more years, the upgrade is usually worth it.

Labor Costs

Labor for a full kitchen reface typically runs $800 to $2,500, depending on complexity and your region. A crew of two can usually complete a medium kitchen in one to three days. That is dramatically faster than a full replacement, which means less disruption and no need to eat out for a week while your kitchen is torn apart.


Full Cabinet Replacement Cost Breakdown

Replacement means removing every cabinet box, disposing of the old material, and installing brand-new cabinetry from scratch. This gives you complete control over layout, box depth, interior organization features, and construction quality.

By Cabinet Grade

Cabinet TypeCost Per Linear FootTotal 20-Foot KitchenNotes
Stock (off-the-shelf)$75 to $200$2,500 to $7,000Limited sizes; IKEA, Home Depot RTA
Semi-custom$150 to $650$5,000 to $18,000More size options; 4 to 8 week lead time
Custom$500 to $1,500+$15,000 to $45,000+Built to your exact specs

Important: These ranges are for cabinet materials only. Add $1,500 to $5,000 for labor to remove old cabinets and install new ones. If any plumbing or electrical is relocated during the process, budget another $500 to $3,000 for those trades.

Hidden Costs of Replacement

Full cabinet replacement often reveals problems that drive up the final bill:

  • Wall damage repair: Removing old cabinets can pull drywall. Patching and painting adds $200 to $800.
  • New countertops: If you replace cabinets, the old countertop almost never fits the new configuration. Budget $1,500 to $5,500 for a new countertop (see our countertop installation cost guide).
  • Disposal fees: Hauling away old cabinets costs $150 to $400 in most markets.
  • Backsplash: Many homeowners replace the backsplash at the same time, adding $600 to $2,500.

When you add it all up, a “simple” cabinet replacement in a medium kitchen often totals $12,000 to $22,000 once countertops, labor, and incidentals are included.


Refacing vs. Replacement: Direct Comparison

FactorRefacingReplacement
Average total cost$3,500 to $9,000$12,000 to $25,000+
Project timeline1 to 3 days1 to 3 weeks
Changes layoutNoYes
Increases storage spaceNoYes (with new design)
Works with damaged boxesNoYes
ROI on home sale60 to 75%65 to 80%
Disruption to daily lifeLowHigh
Requires new countertopsUsually notAlmost always

When Refacing Is the Right Choice

Refacing is the smarter option in most of these situations:

Your cabinet boxes are structurally sound. Open every door and drawer. Press on the bottom shelf. Check the corners for soft spots. If the plywood or particle board is firm, dry, and square, the boxes can last another 15 to 20 years. Covering them with new doors and veneer makes complete economic sense.

You like your current layout. Refacing keeps every cabinet exactly where it is. If your flow works, your pantry is in the right spot, and you have enough storage, do not pay to tear it all out.

You are not planning to sell within two years. Refacing does not add as much appraised value as full replacement, but for a home you plan to stay in, it delivers 90 percent of the visual benefit at 40 percent of the price.

You are on a tighter budget but want a transformation. A fresh set of shaker-style doors, new brushed nickel hardware, and a clean veneer can completely change the look of a kitchen for under $5,000. Pair it with new countertops and a fresh coat of paint on the walls, and most guests will think you did a full remodel.


When Full Replacement Is Worth the Extra Cost

There are real situations where replacement is not just worth it but necessary:

Water damage or mold inside the boxes. If you see soft spots, swelling, or dark staining on the cabinet interior, mold may be growing inside the walls or behind the boxes. Refacing over rotted boxes is throwing money away. The EPA recommends addressing any mold before enclosing it in new materials, as containment does not solve the underlying moisture problem. Replace the affected cabinets, fix the leak source, and start fresh.

You want to change the layout. Adding an island, moving cabinets to gain a walk-in pantry, or expanding the kitchen footprint all require new boxes. Refacing is not an option here.

Your boxes are low-quality particleboard from the 1990s. Particleboard degrades faster than plywood, especially in a humid environment. If the cabinets are more than 20 to 25 years old and show any signs of swelling or delamination at the joints, replacement gives you a much longer-lasting foundation.

You are doing a major renovation anyway. If you are already moving plumbing, pulling up the floor, or replacing the countertops with something that requires a different height, bundling in new cabinets makes practical and financial sense.


State-by-State Cost Differences

Labor rates vary significantly across the US. Here is how regional costs shake out for a medium-sized kitchen reface:

RegionRefacing Cost RangeReplacement Cost Range
Northeast (NY, MA, CT)$5,500 to $10,500$18,000 to $35,000
West Coast (CA, WA, OR)$5,000 to $9,500$16,000 to $30,000
Midwest (OH, IL, MI)$3,000 to $6,500$10,000 to $20,000
Southeast (GA, FL, NC)$2,800 to $6,000$9,000 to $18,000
Mountain West (CO, AZ, UT)$3,500 to $7,500$11,000 to $22,000
Texas$3,000 to $7,000$10,000 to $20,000

If you are in a high-cost market like San Francisco or New York City, the cost gap between refacing and replacement widens even further. A full replacement in Manhattan can easily clear $40,000 for a medium kitchen once you factor in the cost of semi-custom cabinetry and high labor rates.


How to Vet a Cabinet Refacing Contractor

Cabinet refacing is a specialty trade, and not every general contractor or handyman does it well. Here is how to protect yourself:

  1. Get three written quotes. Make sure all three specify the same material (RTF vs. solid wood veneer), the same door style, and the same scope of work. Comparing a veneer quote to a thermofoil quote is like comparing apples to oranges.

  2. Ask about the box inspection process. A reputable refacer will inspect every box before starting and flag any that need repair or replacement. Get this assessment in writing before signing.

  3. Check licensing. Most states require contractors doing renovation work to carry a general contractor license. California, Florida, and Texas each have online license search tools through their state contractor licensing boards. The National Association of the Remodeling Industry (NARI) also maintains a directory of certified remodeling contractors.

  4. Review the warranty. Quality door and veneer products should carry at least a five-year manufacturer warranty against peeling, delamination, or cracking. Get the warranty documentation before work begins.

  5. Ask for recent references in your area. Cabinet refacing looks different three years later than it does on day one. Talk to past clients and, if possible, see the work in person.

For more guidance on vetting any home improvement contractor, see our complete contractor guide.


Financing Your Cabinet Project

If the sticker price on replacement feels out of reach, there are legitimate ways to finance the project without putting it all on a credit card:

Home equity loan or HELOC: If you have equity in your home, a home equity line of credit typically carries interest rates of 7 to 10 percent, far below most credit cards. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau has a clear explainer on how HELOCs work and what to watch out for.

FHA Title I loan: The HUD Title I Property Improvement Loan Program offers unsecured loans up to $7,500 for home improvements without requiring any equity. It is worth exploring if you are in the early years of homeownership.

Energy-efficient upgrades: If your kitchen project includes energy-efficient lighting or ventilation improvements, you may qualify for federal tax credits. The IRS Energy Efficient Home Improvement Credit can offset some costs.

For a full breakdown of financing options for home repairs, see our home repair financing guide.


The Bottom Line

For most US homeowners, cabinet refacing delivers the better value. If your boxes are solid, your layout works, and your goal is a kitchen that looks updated without gutting your savings, a quality reface in the $4,000 to $7,000 range is the smart move. Pair it with new hardware, a fresh countertop, and updated lighting, and you will have a kitchen that feels completely transformed.

Go with full replacement when the boxes are damaged, you need a layout change, or you are renovating the whole kitchen anyway. Yes, it costs two to three times more, but you will be building on a foundation that lasts 25 to 30 years.

Either way, get three quotes, inspect your boxes before signing anything, and make sure you understand exactly what materials you are getting for the price.


Official Resources